Bulletin Boards | Find an Old Friend | Free Email | Shopping | Classifieds | Calendar of Events

Taking the Kids
Home >> Travel Guide >> Taking the kids >> Travel Documents


Travel Document Required
By Bill Evans


United States Citizens: All visitors, 16 years and older, must present a valid passport (or a passport that has expired for a period not exceeding one year provided that US immigration will re-admit such person on the expired passport) or an original birth certificate (with raised seal), naturalization certificate, or certificate of citizenship along with a valid, state-issued photo ID. No visa is required for tourists and tourists are allowed to visit the island for a period not exceeding six months. Underage (16 and younger) must present an original birth certificate (with raised seal) and a valid photo ID such as a school ID. All documents must bear the same name. Residents may use an alien registration card, however some residents may require a visa. Contact a JTB office for more information.

Canadian Citizens: All visitors, 16 years and older, must present a valid passport (or a passport that has expired for a period not exceeding one year provided that Canadian immigration will re-admit such person on the expired passport) or a "Statement of Live Birth" certificate with valid government issued photo ID. No visa is required for tourists and tourists are allowed to visit the island for a period not exceeding six months. Underage (16 and younger) must present an original birth certificate (with raised seal) and a valid photo ID such as a school ID. All documents must bear the same name. Residents may use an alien registration card, however some residents may require a visa. Contact a JTB office for more information.

UK Citizens: Commonwealth citizens need passports (no visa is required).

Japan Citizens: Passport required. Visa is required for stays of over 30 days.

Related links
 Get advice or read more Trip Reports in our Travel forums "Come to Jamaica and Feel Alright"
 Credit: Information above was provided by the Jamaica Tourist Board. Going to the Official Site of the Jamaica Tourist Board to take advantage of all the information they have amassed is highly recommended.
 Stays of longer than 6 months will require a VISA. Information on obtaining a VISA can be found at: Consulate General of Jamaica
 Need help in planning your adventure travel while in Jamaica. Feel free to email me at the following addresses : [email protected]
 See the other Articles written by Bill

Email this page to a friend Join a discussion now

Shop Now for anything and everything Jamaican in our online store.

OUR SPONSORS


 

 

Jamaicans.com Home | Advertising With Us
Submit Articles & Pictures | Linking to Jamaicans.com | Site Contributors | Contact Jamaicans.com


Privacy Policy & Disclaimer. Copyright 1995-2003, Jamaicans.com