Boardite Group" /> Boardite Group RSS Feed" href="http://www.jamaicans.com/forums/external.php?type=RSS2" /> Boardite Group - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) - RSS Feed" href="http://www.jamaicans.com/forums/external.php?type=RSS2&forumids=38" /> Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown
  • Login:
- Powered by vBulletin" />

Welcome to the Community Forum. For boardites on facebook join our Boardite Group.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 61

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Dishwasher
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    14,118

    Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown



    A warm welcome to US Immigration Attorney Nadine A. Brown. Please post your US Immigration questions here. Ms Brown will be responding between 11- 4 PM tomorrow, October 17th 2006.

    You can visit her website: www.nadinebrownpa.com
    Out of Many One People Online
    http://www.jamaicans.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    18,200

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Welcome to Jamaicans.com Ms. Brown. What is your advise for a Canadian citizen looking to work in the US on a long term basis? Is it advisable to obtain a job offer first or should the person apply for a work permit first?

    Thank you in advance for your response.
    I have been driven many times to my knees by the overwhelming conviction that I had absolutely no other place to go. -- Abraham Lincoln

  3. #3

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Hello,
    Your question was about Canadian citizens coming to the US for permanent work...A Canadian has a unique opportunity to obtain a TN visa based on the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). You can obtain this visa at any US Embassy in Canada or at a border check point provided that you have copies of your resume and diplomas with a letter from a prospective employer detailing job functions and duties. This TN visa is for professionals primarily and are issued in one year increments.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    742

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Hello Ms Brown,

    My sister lost her permanent resident card, when she goes to the INS office, will she be able at the same time file for her citizenship or do she have to wait until she receive the replacement card?

  5. #5

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Hi Simmi27,

    If your sister lost her permanent resident card, she can apply for a replacement online or by mail. The process can take up to 6 months. If she is eligible for naturalization then she can apply for naturalization, by mail and in the meantime wait for the renewal of her Green Card. OR if she wants proof she is a resident while waiting for the Green Card, or while applying for naturalization she can get a temporary stamp in her passport provided she has a copy of the receipt for the application she filed.

    So to answer your question, she can apply for naturalization whenever she is eligible provided that she has proof she is a resident and meets all the other requirements of naturalization.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Up deh so
    Posts
    7,982

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Welcome Ms Brown, further to Compry's question, I am in the process of purchasing property in Florida. Will it be easier for me to obtain my working permit?
    If you feel a little useless, offended or depressed. Always remember that <span style="font-weight: bold">YOU</span> were once the fastest &amp; most victorious little sperm out of millions!

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    40/74
    Posts
    40,998

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Welcome Ms Brown to Jamaicans.com [img]/forums/images/graemlins/bannana_purple.gif[/img]

    What are the 'hot' jobs lately for people who are entering under H1 visas?
    If you don't fight for what you deserve, you deserve what you get.
    We are > Fossil Fuels --- Bill McKibben 350.org

  8. #8

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Kia,

    Hot jobs for H1 Visas are in the computer industry, decision information systems, nursing, physical therapy, and any technical profession. Really H1 visas are for professionals with at least a bachelors degree so almost any area of industry can apply IF you have a skill in high demand and that is found by doing a job search and checking the colleges and universities for cutting edge career fields.

  9. #9

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    Ivoree,

    Your question is whether purchasing property in Florida will facilitate getting a work permit. Well, you can purchase property in Florida or anywhere for that matter as an investor, but it will not get you a work permit. A work permit also called an Employment Authorization Document is a benefit of already being in the process of applying for residency. Residency is gained either through sponsorship by an employer or immediate relative family member. Unfortunately, buying property doesn't give you eligibility for getting documents, only a nice place to visit on holiday.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Up deh so
    Posts
    7,982

    Re: Post Questions to US Immigration Attorney Nadine Brown

    [ QUOTE ]
    Ivoree,

    Your question is whether purchasing property in Florida will facilitate getting a work permit. Well, you can purchase property in Florida or anywhere for that matter as an investor, but it will not get you a work permit. A work permit also called an Employment Authorization Document is a benefit of already being in the process of applying for residency. Residency is gained either through sponsorship by an employer or immediate relative family member. Unfortunately, buying property doesn't give you eligibility for getting documents, only a nice place to visit on holiday.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    That is what I am aiming for, residency. An Immigration Lawyer I am currently with has advised me my family cannot do the sponsorship. But mentioned if I had $60,000 USD to invest it would help me. OR if I was working in certain professions.

    I will have a nice lot to pitch my tent on in the meantime until I start the actual building of a home. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/70384-praying.gif[/img] Just have to make sure it is a lizzard proof tent! [img]/forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img]

    Thanks for the insight!
    If you feel a little useless, offended or depressed. Always remember that <span style="font-weight: bold">YOU</span> were once the fastest &amp; most victorious little sperm out of millions!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •